34th William Inge Theater Festival

Schedule of Events

 

FRIDAY, April 17

8:00 – 6:00 pm     Inge Collection Open for Drop in                                      Inge Room, ICC Library 

8:30 – 9:15 am      Morning Stretch through Elementary Qi Gong                                      Black Box

 9:00 - 5:00 pm       Writers Write Here                                                                             Downtown

                        Magnolia Health & Home  106 N Penn Ave, Independence, KS 67301

Ane Mae's Coffee & Sandwich 325 N Penn Ave, Independence, KS 67301

9:30 – 10:50 am    Workshop 1    Can You Hear Me Now?                          Ben Corbett       FA 122

                               Workshop 2    Introduction to Yoga                               Nicole              Black Box

                               Workshop 3    Drop the Act: How to Be Yourself:   Monica McCarthy      FA 102

                               Workshop 4    Why Did You Do That? Intentions    Todd Cerveris          FA 101

                               Workshop 5    Making Theater with a 3-D Printer  in FAB Lab               CLC Lab

                               Panel - Development to Production: the Premiere Conundrum             AC 200

Donald Margulies, Marya Mazor, Hannah Joyce-Hoven, Karen Carpenter 

Moderator: Jeffrey Sweet (streamed on howlround.com/tv #ingefest)

 

11am–12:20pm    Workshop 6   Master Class for Writers: Donald Margulies      Landon House

                                         (by application only- limit 15 - apply http://ingecenter.org/tickets/)

                              Workshop 7    Psychophysical Actions: Dr. Peter Zazzalli               Black Box  

                              Workshop 8    Acting for Film: Tom Tammi                                  FA 101

                              Workshop 9    Improvisation for Playwriting: Jeffrey Sweet          CLC 104 West

                              Workshop 10 Musical Theater in Performance Socha/Baker          FA 122

 

12:30-1:50 pm      Lunch on your own in Independence, highlighting Main Street merchants

 

2:00 –3:20 pm       Workshop 11: You Only Shoot the Ones You Love: Jeffrey Sweet    Black Box

      Workshop 12: Expressing from your Inner Voice: Luke Yankee  FA 122

                              Workshop 13:  An Introduction to Devised Theater

  Lee Evans, Ava Eisenson, Irene Lucio           AC 200

                              “Getting To Know William Inge”       Ralph Voss       Inge Collection, ICC Library

                                       (Streaming on howlround.com/tv, follow #ingefest)

                              Scenes at the Inge House                                                              Inge House

                              Inge’s Independence Tours                                       Departs frm Goheen Lobby

 

3:30 – 4:50 pm      Scenes at the Inge House                                                                Inge House

                              Inge’s Independence Tours                                      Departs from Goheen Lobby

 

3:30-4:50pm          Workshop 14: Mining Classical Texts: Angela Reed, Birgit Huppuch FA 122

                               Workshop 15: Working Voiceovers: Eric Miller                                 Black Box

                               Panel - Joining the Digital Age: Karen Carpenter, Matthew Haber, Irene Lucio,

Lee Sunday Evans, Jenn Silverman. Gigi Bolt to Moderate               AC 200

                                       (Streaming on howlround.com/tv, submite questions #ingefest)

 

5:00pm                  In Memoriam, for Marian Seldes                                        Playwrights Garden

 

5:30 – 7:00 pm      Dinner on your own in Independence, highlighting Main Street merchants

 

7:30 pm           A Concert Reading of The Country House by Donald Margulies           Inge Theater

 

10:00pm-Midnight    Lunar Eclipse: A Coney Island Revelry                                 Historic Booth Hotel

 

 

SATURDAY, April 18

 

8:30 – 9:15 am      Morning Stretch through Elementary Qi Gong                       Black Box

 

9:00 – 1:00 pm      Inge Collection Open for Drop in                       Inge Room, ICC Library 

 

9:00 - 5:00 pm       Writers Write Here: Ane Mae’s and Magnolia Scents          Downtown

                        Magnolia Health & Home  106 N Penn Ave, Independence, KS 67301

Ane Mae's Coffee & Sandwich 325 N Penn Ave, Independence, KS 67301


9:30 – 11:00 am    Scholars Conference                 Dr. Jackson Bryer                   AC 200

                                        -Dr. Nancy Brown- Deborah R. Geis-Philip Williams-

 

9:30-10:50 am     High School Acting Competition: Kandis Chappell & Gigi Bolt          CLC 104 West

 

9:30-10:50 am     Workshop 17 Stage Managing at the Speed of Change: Hannah Brooks       FA 101

                            Workshop 18  Envision/Revision –Director/Designer Collaboration: Mazor     FA 102

 

11am -12:20pm   Workshop 18: Discussion of The Country House, with Donald & Cast       FA 122

                            Workshop 19: To Drape or not to Drape: A Costumer’s P.O.V.: D.Spesert     FA102

                            Workshop 20: Technology, Design, & The Stage:

                                                      Evolution in Multimedia Design: Matthew Haber         Black Box

 

12:30-1:50 pm      Lunch on your own in Independence, highlighting Main Street merchants

 

2:00 – 5:00 pm   A Concert Reading of The Moors, by Jen Silverman.  Memorial Hall

                                      Discussion and presentation of Otis Guernsey New Voices Award to follow.  

 

6:00 – 9:30 pm            Cocktail Party & Gala Dinner           201 W. Main, Historic Booth Hotel                 

 

SUNDAY, April 19

 

8:30 – 9:30 am  National Advisory Board Meeting                                                           Eggberts

 

9:00 am – 1:00 pm,   Inge Collection Open for Drop in                               Inge Room, ICC Library

and 2:00 – 5:00 pm

 

11:00 -12:20 pm   Conversation with Honoree Donald Margulies at Independence Library

                                 (Streaming on howlround.com/tv submit questions at #ingefest)

 

12:30 – 1:30 pm         The Loman Family’s Picnic at the Shelter House                 Riverside Park

 

2:00 –3:20 pm       “Getting To Know William Inge”       Ralph Voss       Inge Room, ICC Library

                               Scenes at the Inge House                                                        Inge House

                               Inge’s Independence Tours                                           Departs from Picnic

 

3:30 – 4:50 pm          Scenes at the Inge House                                                   Inge House

                                   Inge’s Independence Tours                                  Departs Goheen Lobby

 

6:30 pm                    Tribute: Donald Margulies: American Dreamer               Inge Theater

 

9:00 pm                    Afterglow Party for Guests and Volunteers                 Memorial Hall Lobby